Is Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • salt, lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Skim Milk ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Lactic Acid ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Vitamin A Palmitate ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Beta Carotene ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Color

Check Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwich