Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor with a clean, slightly tangy finish. Texture is firm when cold, becoming elastic and gooey when melted, ideal for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes. Reviewers praise even melt and stretchability; some report occasional clumping or variable shredding consistency and reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSaladSandwich