Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and finely shredded texture; commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and overall good value, while some mention a mild, milky aftertaste and easy portioning for home cooking daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep