Is Lucerne Cheese Slices Pasteurized Prepared American Reduced Fat - 16-0.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk cheese
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Color Added And Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Lucerne Cheese Slices Pasteurized Prepared American Reduced Fat - 16-0.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Slices Pasteurized Prepared American Reduced Fat - 16-0.75 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Lactose Free? Lucerne Cheese Slices Pasteurized Prepared American Reduced Fat - 16-0.75 Oz | Spoonful