Is Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheese Culture, Sugar, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Garlic Juice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers (Dried), Vinegar, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Spice, Tomato Powder, Natamycin (A Mold Inhibitor)

Check Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cream Cheese Spread Jalapeno Tub - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingSnacking