Is Lucerne Dairy Farms Greek Yogurt Nonfat Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Citric Acid, Calcium Citrate. Contains Live And Active Cultures. Contains: Milk.

Check Lucerne Dairy Farms Greek Yogurt Nonfat Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Lucerne Dairy Farms Greek Yogurt Nonfat Vanilla | Spoonful