Is Lucerne Dairy Farms Mexican Style 4 Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Monterey Jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), Cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [color]), Asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), Queso Quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, tapioca starch, natamycin [mold inhibitor]). Contains: milk.

Check Lucerne Dairy Farms Mexican Style 4 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichSnacking