Is Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Marble Fudge 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • 2% of whey
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Chocolaty Marble (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid), Cream, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Natural & Artificial Flavor

Check Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Marble Fudge 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Marble Fudge 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go