Is Lucerne Half And Half Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Color (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Regular Half & Half), Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Carrageenan, Natural Flavor (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Regular Half & Half), Vitamin A Palmitate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat)
Check Lucerne Half And Half Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Half And Half Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Lucerne Half And Half Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle


