Is Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to top desserts, enrich sauces, and add body to coffee. Reviewers frequently note reliable whipping performance and consistent creaminess, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or variability in freshness across purchases, and storage consistency varies.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- heavy cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to top desserts, enrich sauces, and add body to coffee. Reviewers frequently note reliable whipping performance and consistent creaminess, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or variability in freshness across purchases, and storage consistency varies.
Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80
Check Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


