Is Lucerne Liquid Eggs - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Color (Includes Beta Carotene), Spice, Salt, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Sulfate, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3

Check Lucerne Liquid Eggs - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Liquid Eggs - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepOn The Go