Is Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat 2% - Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fat free milk
  • grade a reduced fat milk

fat free milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a reduced fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

grade a reduced fat milk, fat free milk, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3

Check Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat 2% - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Milk Reduced Fat 2% - Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep