Is Lucini Made With Aged Italian Cheese Alfredo Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • natural flavoring
  • microbial rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, heavy cream, butter, whole milk, cheeses (cheese (milk, salt, microbial rennet), Pecorino Romano cheese (sheep's milk, salt, rennet), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk, salt, rennet)), modified corn starch, salt, sodium citrates, egg yolk, xanthan gum, natural flavoring, black pepper, white pepper. Contains: milk, egg.

Check Lucini Made With Aged Italian Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping