Is Lucini Made With Aged Italian Cheese Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • cheese
  • cheeses
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • rennet
  • microbial rennet
  • +3 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, heavy cream, butter, whole milk, cheeses (cheese (milk, salt, microbial rennet), Pecorino Romano cheese (sheep's milk, salt, rennet), Parmigiano Reggiano cheese (milk, salt, rennet)), modified corn starch, salt, sodium citrates, egg yolk, xanthan gum, natural flavoring, black pepper, white pepper. Contains: milk, egg.

Check Lucini Made With Aged Italian Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping