Is Luck's - Great Northern Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fatback
- cured pork
pork fatback
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Cured Pork (Pork Fatback, Water And Salt), Salt
Check Luck's - Great Northern Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luck's - Great Northern Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Luck's - Great Northern Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


