Is Lucky Charms S'mores Sweetened Corn & Wheat With Marshmallows Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • natural and artificial flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, BAKING SODA, GELATIN, FRUCTOSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B₆ (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B₂ (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B₁₂, VITAMIN D₃

Check Lucky Charms S'mores Sweetened Corn & Wheat With Marshmallows Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go