Is Lucky Charms S'mores Sweetened Corn & Wheat With Marshmallows Cereal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • honey
  • riboflavin
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
riboflavin
palmitate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, BAKING SODA, GELATIN, FRUCTOSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B₆ (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B₂ (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B₁₂, VITAMIN D₃

Check Lucky Charms S'mores Sweetened Corn & Wheat With Marshmallows Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Lucky Charms S'mores Sweetened Corn & Wheat With Marshmallows Cereal | Spoonful