Is Lucky Koi Oyster Flavoured Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster
- oyster powder
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Oyster Powder, Caramel, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Oyster and Soy.
Check Lucky Koi Oyster Flavoured Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Koi Oyster Flavoured Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


