Is Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural fruit flavor

natural fruit flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple flavor with soft, chunky apple pieces in a thick, syrupy consistency. Commonly used as pie filling, a topping for ice cream or cheesecake, and a mix-in for pastries or breakfast dishes. Shoppers note consistent texture and convenience; some report uneven fruit distribution or overly sweet taste. Sold canned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Slices, Sugar, Water, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Citric Acid, Natural Fruit Flavor And Spices (Cinnamon And Nutmeg)

Check Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucky Leaf® Premium Apple Fruit Filling & Topping 21 oz. Can is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking