Is Lucozade Sport Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Extract of Black Carrot, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Dimethyl Dicarbonate), Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Sweeteners 9Aspartame, Acesulfame k), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Flavourings, Niacin (Vitamin B3). Contains a source of Phenylalanine
Check Lucozade Sport Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucozade Sport Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Lucozade Sport Raspberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


