Is Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • sodium acetate

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wild cherry flavored lozenges offer a sweet, fruity taste and a smooth, slow dissolving texture, commonly used to soothe scratchy throats, ease coughing, or freshen mouth while traveling. Reviewers cite pleasant flavor and portability, reporting noticeable throat relief for some and occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness across different age groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (in each drop) - Purpose. Pectin 2.8 mg - Oral Demulcent. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, FD & C Blue No. 2, FD & C Red No. 40, Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Water.

Check Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go