Is LUIGI DEL CONTE SAUCES, SAMBUCA SIMMERING SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, VEGETABLE STOCK [WATER, SAUTEED PUREED CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS (WITH NON GMO CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE, SAMBUCA LIQUOR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARSLEY, VEGETABLE OIL (NON GMO CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL), SHALLOTS, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER

Check LUIGI DEL CONTE SAUCES, SAMBUCA SIMMERING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryCitrus
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping