Is Luigi's Real Italian Ice Blue Raspberry And Watermelon 6 Cups Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • contains 2% or less of the following: natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

contains 2% or less of the following: natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Raspberry: Water, Syrup Blend (sucrose Syrup And Corn Syrup), Apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavor (with Fd&c Blue #1), Citric Acid, Stabilizer (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose). Watermelon: Water, Syrup Blend (sucrose Syrup And Corn Syrup), Apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Stabilizer (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose), Fd&c Red #40.

Check Luigi's Real Italian Ice Blue Raspberry And Watermelon 6 Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go