Is LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon flavor and a finely textured, slushy consistency characterize these single-serve frozen cups, commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack, dessert, or party treat. Customers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and quick thaw-to-serve readiness, noting it works well for kids’ lunches, poolside chilling, and summer gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gums
- natural flavor
xanthan gums
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor and a finely textured, slushy consistency characterize these single-serve frozen cups, commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack, dessert, or party treat. Customers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and quick thaw-to-serve readiness, noting it works well for kids’ lunches, poolside chilling, and summer gatherings.
Ingredients
Micron Filtered Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Guar And Xanthan Gums, Micron Filtered Water, Guar And Xanthan Gums
Check LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Fat Free Zesty Italian Salad Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored
BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON REAL ITALIAN ICE, BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON
Where to buy
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


