Is Lula's Chocolates Dark Aloha Rocky Road Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered egg whites
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
powdered egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass [chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter], Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Freshly-made Marshmallow (non-gmo Corn Syrup, Pure Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Powdered Egg Whites, Vanilla), Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Salt.
Check Lula's Chocolates Dark Aloha Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lula's Chocolates Dark Aloha Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream
Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


