Is Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie Whole Nutrition Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • biotin
  • b1
  • b12
  • b2
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy snack bar offers pronounced caramel notes, brownie-like chocolate undertones and intermittent crunchy inclusions; texture combines dense chew with occasional crumbly bits. Consumers typically eat it as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast or between-meal pick-me-up. Reviews commonly note satisfying sweetness, noticeable crunch and convenient portable packaging, secure sturdy wrapping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lunapro (Cocoa Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Alkalized Cocoa), Organic Soy Protein, Organic Flaxmeal), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Caramel (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin), Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Walnuts, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Zinc Oxide, Molybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine (Vit, B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Manganese Sulfate, Selenium Aac, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Chromium Aac, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamin (Vit, B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Folic Acid, Cupric Oxide, Phytonadione (Vit, K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide

Check Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie Whole Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Luna Caramel Walnut Brownie Whole Nutrition Bar is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go