Is LUNA, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT, COCOA++, ALMOND BUTTER, ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, RICE STARCH, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check LUNA, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep