Is LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • b1
  • ergocalciferol
  • b2
  • +4 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A lemon-zest flavored snack bar with a moist, chewy texture and occasional bits adding light crunch; reviewers commonly note a bright citrus taste that's sometimes tart or mildly sweet. People typically eat it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick energy bite during travel, work, or outdoor activities daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Grain Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil (80% Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavors, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep