Is LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This chocolate chip cookie dough snack offers a sweet, dough-like flavor with noticeable chocolate chips, a chewy exterior and softer, crumbly center. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox item. Reviews note portability and taste, while some report excessive sweetness or a dense texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- b12
- ergocalciferol
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate chip cookie dough snack offers a sweet, dough-like flavor with noticeable chocolate chips, a chewy exterior and softer, crumbly center. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox item. Reviews note portability and taste, while some report excessive sweetness or a dense texture.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Macadamia Nut Butter, Natural Flavors, Dried Cane Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified 98% Of Total Cocoa), Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)
Check LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
LUNA, PROTEIN, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


