Is LUNA Protein Minis Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 10 Ct, 1.06 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SYRUP*, CANE SUGAR*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA‡, CANE SUGAR, MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE‡, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR*, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER‡, ALKALIZED COCOA*, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check LUNA Protein Minis Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 10 Ct, 1.06 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA Protein Minis Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 10 Ct, 1.06 oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast