Is LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 12 Ct, 1.59 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Macadamia Nut Butter, Natural Flavors, Dried Cane Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Extra, Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamid (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, B12), Allergern Statement: Contains Soy, Milk, Macadamia Nuts, May Contain Other Tree Nuts, We Do Not Source Genetically Modified , Contains 32% Organic , Gluten Free, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Total Cocoa, Vitamins & Minerals: Allergern Statement:

Check LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 12 Ct, 1.59 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 12 Ct, 1.59 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go