Is LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 12 Ct, 1.59 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • b12
  • vit b2
  • b1
  • +5 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Macadamia Nut Butter, Natural Flavors, Dried Cane Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Extra, Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamid (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, B12), Allergern Statement: Contains Soy, Milk, Macadamia Nuts, May Contain Other Tree Nuts, We Do Not Source Genetically Modified , Contains 32% Organic , Gluten Free, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Total Cocoa, Vitamins & Minerals: Allergern Statement:

Check LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 12 Ct, 1.59 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 12 Ct, 1.59 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go