Is LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 6 Ct, 1.59 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip cookie dough flavor delivers sweet, familiar taste with soft, chewy texture and scattered chocolate pieces. Individually wrapped bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or portable treats during travel, work, and outdoor activities. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional texture complaints by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA‡, MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE‡, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER‡, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 6 Ct, 1.59 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 6 Ct, 1.59 oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go