Is LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 6 Ct, 1.59 oz Vegan?

Description
Chocolate chip cookie dough flavor delivers sweet, familiar taste with soft, chewy texture and scattered chocolate pieces. Individually wrapped bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or portable treats during travel, work, and outdoor activities. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional texture complaints by some.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- b12
- ergocalciferol
- b1
- b2
- +5 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate chip cookie dough flavor delivers sweet, familiar taste with soft, chewy texture and scattered chocolate pieces. Individually wrapped bars are commonly eaten as quick snacks, breakfast additions, or portable treats during travel, work, and outdoor activities. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional texture complaints by some.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA‡, MACADAMIA NUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE‡, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER‡, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).
Check LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 6 Ct, 1.59 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 6 Ct, 1.59 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
LUNA Protein Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavor, 6 Ct, 1.59 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


