Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced Gluten Free?

Description
Thinly sliced turkey delivers a mild, savory taste with a tender, slightly moist texture that layers well in sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Buyers frequently mention consistent slicing and convenient portioning, praising versatility for quick meals, while occasionally noting concerns about freshness or packaging durability; many also appreciate easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Thinly sliced turkey delivers a mild, savory taste with a tender, slightly moist texture that layers well in sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Buyers frequently mention consistent slicing and convenient portioning, praising versatility for quick meals, while occasionally noting concerns about freshness or packaging durability; many also appreciate easy storage options.
Ingredients
Turkey breast, turkey broth, less than 2% of: sea salt, dextrose, modified food starch, vinegar*, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, natural flavoring, honey, cultured celery powder. *To preserve quality.
Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


