No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Lunch Mate Premium Black Forest Ham Water Added Coated With Caramel Color Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sliced deli-style ham offers a mild smoky flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that folds easily for sandwiches. Commonly used in lunches, wraps, and snack platters, shoppers note consistent slice thickness and convenience; reviews mention reliable taste and value as well as occasional packaging or perceived saltiness concerns by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water. Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate.

Check Lunch Mate Premium Black Forest Ham Water Added Coated With Caramel Color against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lunch Mate Premium Black Forest Ham Water Added Coated With Caramel Color | Spoonful