Is Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Kids Lunch Snack, 3.4 oz Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • formed - smoke flavor added - ham
  • cooked ham - water added - chopped
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

formed - smoke flavor added - ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient pre-packaged tray combines crisp crackers with soft, creamy slices for a salty-savory bite; commonly used as quick school lunches, on-the-go snacks, or portioned party nibbles. Customer reviews note kid-friendly flavor, reliable portability, and occasional complaints about thin slices or small portion size and price. Also reported ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sandwich Cookies - Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm And/Or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda And/Or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Chocolate. Cooked Ham - Water Added - Chopped And Formed - Smoke Flavor Added - Ham, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor. Pasteurized Prepared American Cheese Product - Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation. Crackers - Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, Whey (From Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Enzymes.

Check Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Kids Lunch Snack, 3.4 oz Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Kids Lunch Snack, 3.4 oz Tray is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go