Is Lundberg Family Farms Chicken & Herb Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth powder

chicken broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*regenerative Organic Certified® Long Grain White Rice, Sea Salt, *rice Flour, *chicken Broth Powder, *onion, *garlic, *yeast Extract (*yeast Extract, Salt), *cane Sugar, *parsley, *black Pepper, *turmeric (color), *celery Seed, *rosemary, *sage. *Organic.

Check Lundberg Family Farms Chicken & Herb Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep