Is Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Alfredo Organic, 5.5 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy white-sauce flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture; commonly used as a quick stovetop side, light main, or base for added vegetables and proteins. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, simple preparation, consistent creaminess, and mild seasoning, while some mention preferences for salt or extra texture adjustments. Reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice (Organic Ingredient), Parmesan Cheese (Organic Ingredient) (Milk (Organic Ingredient), Salt, Cheese, Cultures, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Nonfat Milk (Organic Ingredient), Buttermilk (Organic Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Garlic (Organic Ingredient), Onion (Organic Ingredient), Parsley (Organic Ingredient), Spices (Organic Ingredient), Citric Acid, Natural (Organic Ingredient) Flavors, Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Turmeric (Organic Ingredient).

Check Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Alfredo Organic, 5.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Alfredo Organic, 5.5 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep