Is Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Creamy Parmesan Og, 5.5 Ounce, 1 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • natural flavor
  • organic natural cheese flavor
  • +4 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lundberg Family Farms Risotto Creamy Parmesan OG 55 ounce 1 pack is a gourmet side dish made with sustainably grown creamy Arbo-rio rice. It takes only 20 minutes to prepare and requires minimal stirring. Lundberg Family Farms, founded in 1937, is known for growing wholesome rice and offers a variety of 20+ rice and quinoa varieties. The creamy Arbo-rio rice used in this risotto creates a delicious and creamy texture. People love this risotto for its great flavor and quick preparation time. It is also appreciated as a good gluten-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Arborio Rice, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk (organic), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk (organic), Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Cream, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Sugar, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Natural Butter Flavor (maltodextrin (organic), Natural Butter Flavor (organic), Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Natural Buttermilk Flavor (buttermilk Powder (organic), Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin(organic), Butter Flavor (organic), Citric Acid, Salt), Organic Natural Cream Flavor (maltodextrin (organic), Natural Cream Flavor (organic)), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Natural Cheese Flavor (maltodextrin (organic), Whey Solids (organic), Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (organic), Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Lactic Acid, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric Natural Vitamin E.

Check Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Creamy Parmesan Og, 5.5 Ounce, 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lundberg Family Farms, Risotto Creamy Parmesan Og, 5.5 Ounce, 1 Pack is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish