Is Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • arborio rice parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*arborio Rice *parmesan Cheese (* Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Sea Salt,* Nonfat Milk, *buttermilk, *cane Sugar, * Garlic, *onion, *parsley, *spices, Citric Acid, * Natural Flavors, * Turmeric. Contains: Milk. *organic Ingredient.

Check Lundberg Family Farms Traditional Italian Risotto Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch