Is Lundberg Sea Salt Rice Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic expeller-pressed safflower

high oleic expeller-pressed safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin chips offer an airy crunch and mild saltiness; reviewers frequently mention satisfying texture and subtle flavor. Common uses include standalone snacking, pairing with dips, or using as a crunchy topping. Comments note lightness and occasional broken pieces in the bag, with generally favorable comparisons to similar snack chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RICE FLOUR (PARBOILED BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, HIGH OLEIC EXPELLER-PRESSED SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN MASA FLOUR, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Lundberg Sea Salt Rice Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lundberg Sea Salt Rice Chips is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostYummy

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping