Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, ICED GINGER COOKIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • flour patent
  • pastry flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, FLOUR PATENT (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PASTRY FLOUR (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WHOLE EGGS, WHITE FONDANT ICING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AGAR AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WATER, GINGER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, ALLSPICE, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT.

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, ICED GINGER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast