Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, ICED GINGER COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • whole eggs
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, FLOUR PATENT (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PASTRY FLOUR (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WHOLE EGGS, WHITE FONDANT ICING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP. WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], AGAR AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WATER, GINGER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, ALLSPICE, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT.

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, ICED GINGER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast