Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, PEANUT BUTTER POWER MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL AND SALT., RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)., MILK CHOCOLATE POKIES: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5, YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 6, YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, RED NO. 40, RED NO. 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL), CORN SYRUP, WAX AND DEXTRIN.

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, PEANUT BUTTER POWER MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping