Is Lunds & Byerlys Sweet & Spicy Gourmet Roasted Minnehaha Nut Mix,, Sweet & Spicy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, YELLOW CORN MASA, CASHEWS, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMONDS, PECANS, CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING], YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES AND HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED), COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT OIL, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), SALT, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID.

Check Lunds & Byerlys Sweet & Spicy Gourmet Roasted Minnehaha Nut Mix,, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping