Is Lunds & Byerlys Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, GUAR GUM), EGGS (EGG, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), TAPIOCA STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT

Check Lunds & Byerlys Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking