Is Lunds & Byerlys Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • heavy cream
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • propylene glycol alcohol
  • vitamin d3

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
heavy cream
whipping cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, GUAR GUM), EGGS (EGG, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), TAPIOCA STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT

Check Lunds & Byerlys Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking