Is Lunds & Byerlys Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alcohol
- vitamin d3
propylene glycol alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, GUAR GUM), EGGS (EGG, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), TAPIOCA STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALCOHOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT
Check Lunds & Byerlys Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Tapioca Pudding, Tapioca in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


