Is Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, slightly salty spread with a smooth, creamy texture that softens readily for easy spreading; commonly used on toast, rolls and for melting into sauces or vegetables. Customer reviews note pleasant mild flavor, excellent spreadability at room temperature, versatility in cooking and occasional comments about price, size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (36%) ( Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt

Check Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Butter Rapeseed Oil 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Butter · Spreadable, Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingBreakfastSandwich